How-To

Padel Court Dimensions: Every Measurement in Feet and Meters

The playing area, net, walls and ceiling height, plus how much land one, two or four courts need

October 31, 2026•8 min read
By the Padel Courts Finder editorial team

A padel court is 65.6 feet long and 32.8 feet wide (20 x 10 meters), fully enclosed by glass walls and metal mesh. The International Padel Federation (FIP) sets that size for every official court, with a tolerance of 0.5% (about 4 inches over the length).

This page lists every measurement in the FIP rulebook in US units first, with meters in parentheses, and then covers what the rulebook leaves out: how much land you need, how tall an indoor building has to be, and how a padel court compares with pickleball and tennis. If you are planning a build, read it alongside our padel court cost guide.

Padel court dimensions at a glance

Playing area
65.6 x 32.8 ft (20 x 10 m), measured inside the walls
Net height
34.6 in (88 cm) at the center, 36.2 in (92 cm) at the ends
Service line
22 ft 10 in (6.95 m) from the net
Back walls
13.1 ft (4 m): 9.8 ft (3 m) of glass, then 3.3 ft (1 m) of mesh
Indoor ceiling
At least 19.7 ft (6 m) clear; 26.2 ft (8 m) suggested for new builds
Land for one court
About 68.2 x 35.4 ft (20.8 x 10.8 m) minimum

The playing area and lines

The 65.6 x 32.8 ft (20 x 10 m) rectangle is measured from the inside faces of the walls, so the glass and mesh sit outside it. That gives about 2,153 square feet (200 m²) of playing surface.

Padel court dimensions, seen from aboveService boxService boxService boxService box16.4 ft (5 m)Back wall: 13.1 ft (4 m) high65.6 ft (20 m) long10 ft(3.05 m)22 ft 10 in(6.95 m)net to lineService lineNet34.6 in (88 cm) center36.2 in (92 cm) at postsService box16.4 x 22.8 ft(5 x 6.95 m)GlassMetal mesh32.8 ft (10 m) wide
Drawn to scale from the FIP court rules. Glass is light blue; metal mesh is dashed grey. Door openings in the mesh are not shown.
  • Service lines run across the court 22 ft 10 in (6.95 m) from the net on each side, which leaves 10 ft (3.05 m) between each service line and the back wall.
  • The center service line splits the area between the net and each service line into two service boxes, each 16.4 ft wide and 22.8 ft deep (5 x 6.95 m). It extends at least 8 in (20 cm) past the service line.
  • There are no sidelines or baselines. The walls are the edges of the court.
  • Lines are 2 in (5 cm) wide, preferably white or black so they contrast with the floor.
  • The floor can be concrete, synthetic material or artificial turf, in green, blue or terracotta. Courts without drainage can slope no more than 1% from the center toward the edges.

Net height and size

The net is 32.8 ft (10 m) long and spans the full width of the court. It is 34.6 in (88 cm) high at the center, rising to 36.2 in (92 cm) at the ends, with a tolerance of about 0.2 in (5 mm). The posts can be no taller than 41.3 in (1.05 m), and their outer edge lines up with the side of the court. The white band along the top of the net is 2 to 2.5 in (5 to 6.3 cm) deep.

For comparison, a tennis net is 36 in at the center and a pickleball net is 34 in, so a padel net sits between the two.

Wall, glass and mesh heights

The walls are part of the game, so the FIP specifies them as carefully as the floor. All heights are measured from the playing surface.

  • Back walls: 13.1 ft (4 m) high in total. The bottom 9.8 ft (3 m) is glass or another solid wall, and the top 3.3 ft (1 m) is metal mesh.
  • Side walls: a 13.1 ft (4 m) section of glass at each end, then metal mesh along the middle. The mesh along the middle is 9.8 ft (3 m) high, and over the 6.6 ft (2 m) nearest each back wall the enclosure rises to 13.1 ft (4 m).
Padel side wall, seen from inside the courtNetGlassGlass13.1 ft (4 m)9.8 ft (3 m)13.1 ft (4 m)39.4 ft (12 m) of mesh, with door openings13.1 ft (4 m)65.6 ft (20 m)
One side wall, drawn to scale from the FIP rules (the unstepped glass version). Door openings are not shown.

The FIP allows two versions of the side glass. In the first, the glass steps down: 9.8 ft (3 m) high for the first 6.6 ft (2 m) from the back wall, then 6.6 ft (2 m) high for the next 6.6 ft (2 m), with mesh filling in above. In the second, shown above, the glass is 9.8 ft (3 m) high for the full 13.1 ft (4 m) with no step. Either way the playing area is the same.

  • Mesh: diamond or square openings measuring 2 to 2.8 in (5 to 7.08 cm) across the diagonal, with wire 2 to 3 mm thick (4 mm maximum).
  • Glass: tempered safety glass. UK guidance specifies 10 mm glass for indoor courts and 12 mm for outdoor courts.
  • Doors: openings sit in the middle of one or both side walls. With one opening per side it must be between 3.4 x 6.6 ft (1.05 x 2.0 m) and 7.2 x 7.2 ft (2.2 x 2.2 m). With two openings per side, each must be between 2.4 x 6.6 ft (0.72 x 2.0 m) and 3.6 x 7.2 ft (1.10 x 2.20 m).

Standard vs panoramic courts

Builders sell two main styles. On a standard court, the glass panels sit between vertical steel posts. A panoramic court holds the glass with clamps and leaves out the posts between panels, so spectators and cameras get an unbroken view. The playing dimensions are identical, so the space planning below applies to both. The frame and footing positions differ from model to model, so ask the manufacturer for its foundation drawing before you pour concrete.

Ceiling height for indoor padel

Lobs are a core shot in padel, so height matters indoors. The FIP rules set two numbers:

  • Minimum: 19.7 ft (6 m) of clear height over the whole court, with nothing such as light fixtures hanging into that space.
  • Suggested for new facilities: 26.2 ft (8 m) of clear height over the whole court.

Lights follow the same numbers: the bottom of each fixture at least 19.7 ft (6 m) above the floor, and 26.2 ft (8 m) suggested for new builds where the lights hang over the court. The UK's Lawn Tennis Association adds that elite competition needs 8 m (26.2 ft) over the net line, and that a roof spanning the court from end to end should be at least 6 m (19.7 ft) high at the ends and 8 m (26.2 ft) above the net. If you are choosing where to play in winter, our indoor padel courts page lists covered clubs.

Singles courts

Padel is a doubles game, and the FIP rulebook only describes the doubles court. Some clubs also build singles courts, which keep the 65.6 ft (20 m) length and narrow the width to 19.7 ft (6 m). They take up less space, so check the court type when you book.

Space for playing outside the court

At the top level, players can chase a ball out through the door openings and hit it back in. The FIP only allows that when each side has two openings and a clear area outside, at least 9.8 ft (3 m) wide, with 13.1 ft (4 m) recommended, 13.1 ft (4 m) long and 9.8 ft (3 m) high, on each side of the court. The LTA notes that these areas cannot be shared between neighboring courts for elite events, and that clubs focused on everyday play are unlikely to need them. Many US courts are built without that space, so ask the club before you try it. Our rules guide explains what happens to the point.

How much land you need for 1, 2 or 4 courts

The FIP rules describe the court, not the site around it. The most specific published planning figures we found come from the Lawn Tennis Association's 2025 construction guidance. Its minimum areas for outdoor courts include a 16-inch (400 mm) concrete edge beam around each court and a 4.9 ft (1.5 m) gap between neighboring courts:

CourtsMinimum areaSquare feet
1 court68.2 x 35.4 ft (20.8 x 10.8 m)2,418 sq ft (225 m²)
2 courts68.2 x 73.2 ft (20.8 x 22.3 m)4,993 sq ft (464 m²)
4 courts68.2 x 148.6 ft (20.8 x 45.3 m)10,142 sq ft (942 m²)

These are minimums for the courts alone, laid side by side. They do not include walkways to the doors, light poles outside the enclosure, an out-of-court play area, a clubhouse or parking. One padel industry guide recommends a concrete slab of at least 20.5 x 10.5 m (67.3 x 34.4 ft) per court. Your builder's site plan, local zoning and setback rules decide the real number.

For what each of those square feet costs, see how much it costs to build a padel court, and if you are pricing a court for a home or club, our buy a padel court guide covers kits, slabs and getting quotes.

Padel vs pickleball vs tennis court size

If you are weighing up space for padel, pickleball or tennis, here is how the three courts compare, using each sport's governing body for the numbers.

PadelPickleballTennis
Playing area65.6 x 32.8 ft (20 x 10 m)44 x 20 ft (13.41 x 6.10 m)78 x 36 ft doubles (23.77 x 10.97 m)
Lined area2,153 sq ft880 sq ft2,808 sq ft
Singles court65.6 x 19.7 ft (20 x 6 m), not in FIP rulesSame court as doubles78 x 27 ft (23.77 x 8.23 m)
Net at center34.6 in (88 cm)34 in36 in (0.914 m)
Net at ends36.2 in (92 cm)36 in at the sidelines42 in (1.07 m) at the posts
Total space68.2 x 35.4 ft, 2,418 sq ft (LTA minimum)30 x 60 ft minimum, 34 x 64 ft recommended (2,176 sq ft)114 x 56 ft, 6,384 sq ft (ITF recreational minimum)
WallsGlass and mesh enclosure, in playOpen courtOpen court; fences are out of play
Indoor ceiling19.7 ft (6 m) minimum, 26.2 ft (8 m) suggestedNo minimum in the rulebook29.6 ft (9 m) recommended at the net

In lined area, a padel court is about 2.4 times a pickleball court and about three-quarters of a tennis doubles court. Once you count the space around each court, padel and pickleball come out close: roughly 2,400 square feet for a padel court against about 2,200 for a pickleball court built to USA Pickleball's recommended size. A tennis court with the ITF's recreational run-off needs about 6,400 square feet, a little over two and a half times the padel figure. For how the games themselves differ, read our padel vs pickleball guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is a padel court in feet?

The playing area of a padel court is 65.6 feet long and 32.8 feet wide (20 x 10 meters), measured inside the walls. That is about 2,153 square feet of playing surface.

How much space do you need for a padel court?

For one outdoor court, the UK Lawn Tennis Association's construction guidance gives a minimum area of 20.8 x 10.8 meters, about 68.2 x 35.4 feet or 2,418 square feet. That covers the court and its concrete edge beam only. Walkways, lighting poles, any out-of-court play area and buildings come on top.

How high does the ceiling need to be for indoor padel?

The FIP rules require at least 6 meters (19.7 feet) of clear height over the whole court, with nothing such as light fixtures hanging into that space. For new facilities the FIP suggests at least 8 meters (26.2 feet).

How high is a padel net?

88 centimeters (34.6 inches) at the center, rising to 92 centimeters (36.2 inches) at the ends, with a tolerance of 5 millimeters. The net is 10 meters (32.8 feet) long and the posts can be no taller than 1.05 meters (41.3 inches).

How far is the service line from the net in padel?

6.95 meters, or about 22 feet 10 inches. That leaves 3.05 meters (10 feet) between the service line and the back wall.

Is a padel court the same size as a pickleball court?

No. A padel court's playing area (65.6 x 32.8 ft) is about 2.4 times the size of a pickleball court (44 x 20 ft). Once you add the space around each court, though, they take up similar room: about 2,418 square feet for a padel court and 2,176 square feet for a pickleball court built to USA Pickleball's recommended 34 x 64 ft playing surface.

What size is a singles padel court?

The FIP rulebook only covers doubles. Clubs that build singles courts use the same 20-meter length with a 6-meter width, which is 65.6 x 19.7 feet.

New to the game? Our how to play padel guide explains how the walls come into play, the padel glossary covers the terms, and the court search finds clubs near you.

Sources: International Padel Federation, Rules of Padel (applies from January 1, 2026), section The Court; Lawn Tennis Association, Padel Court Construction Guidance Note (2025); Padel Addict, The sizes of a padel court (singles courts and slab size); USA Pickleball, 2026 Official Rulebook, Rules 3.A and 3.B; International Tennis Federation, 2026 Rules of Tennis, Rule 1 and court appendix.